Have a Bobcat story or photo?Share a Memory
The Brier PatchGreenbrier sports · VOTC Live
Menu
THE BRIER PATCH · MODERN FOOTBALL HISTORY

2020

4–4 · 125 PF · 93 PA · 2–4 Region 5-4A · Head Coach John Elmore

HELP COMPLETE THE 2020 STORY

Your memory belongs in this season

Played, coached, cheered, covered or watched this team? Add the details that a scorebook could never hold.

Share a 2020 memory →
RECORD
4–4
3–1 away · 1–3 home
SCORING
125–93
+32 differential
REGION 5-4A
2–4
Fifth place
SURVIVING MEDIA
1
Season highlight compilation
MAIN STREET MEDIA · 2020

Every game, the changed season and the postseason honors.

Eight direct game reports cover all eight matchups, with a second independent account for Montgomery Central. Five more stories document the pandemic rules, preseason expectations, defensive change and postseason honors.

8 of 8 games + 5 season stories
Aug. 22, 2020 · Main Street Media · Brady McAtamneyGreenbrier capitalizes on Sycamore's mistakes in 21-9 winRead the original story ↗Sept. 5, 2020 · Main Street Media · Tyler GravesDonaldson leads Creek Wood past GreenbrierRead the original story ↗Sept. 13, 2020 · Main Street Media · Todd LamberthSecond half shutout leads Bobcats over PortlandRead the original story ↗Sept. 19, 2020 · Main Street Media · Joel ClingerFreel leads WH Heritage past Greenbrier for first region winRead the original story ↗Oct. 5, 2020 · Main Street Media · Joel ClingerGreenbrier blanks Montgomery Central for second region winRead the original story ↗Oct. 3, 2020 · Main Street Media · Brady McAtamneyOffense falters as Montgomery Central loses to GreenbrierRead the original story ↗Oct. 10, 2020 · Main Street Media · Andy TelliGreenbrier shuts out Cheatham CountyRead the original story ↗Oct. 24, 2020 · Main Street Media · Tyler GravesSpringfield shuts down Greenbrier to win Pitt-Carroll TrophyRead the original story ↗Oct. 31, 2020 · Main Street Media · Jay IngersollWhite House defeats Greenbrier, advances to playoffsRead the original story ↗Aug. 8, 2020 · Main Street Media · Russell Vannozzi2020 Preseason All-Robertson County football teamRead the original story ↗Aug. 10, 2020 · Main Street Media · Russell VannozziHigh school football forges ahead amid COVID-19 pandemicRead the original story ↗Aug. 18, 2020 · Main Street Media · Russell VannozziGreenbrier to start new QB, change defensive scheme in 2020Read the original story ↗Dec. 12, 2020 · Main Street Media · Russell VannozziNashville-area 2020 All-Region high school football teamsRead the original story ↗Feb. 3, 2021 · Main Street Media · Joel Clinger2020 All-Robertson County football teamRead the original story ↗

Fourteen selected accounts make up this season set: nine game reports and five season or honors stories. Article text and photography remain with the publishers.

THE 2020 SEASON

The defensive reset turned a shortened season into a four-win playoff chase.

After allowing 32.6 points per game in 2019, Greenbrier moved from a 4–2–5 defense to a 3–3 stack. The 2020 Bobcats allowed 11.6 per game, won two consecutive shutouts and finished 4–4 with a 125–93 scoring line. Through six games they were 4–2 and had outscored opponents 109–55.

The split was exact. Greenbrier went 4–0 and outscored teams outside the playoff field 101–21. Against the four eventual Class 4A qualifiers—Creek Wood, White House Heritage, Springfield and White House—the Bobcats went 0–4 and were outscored 72–24. Greenbrier finished fifth in Region 5-4A at 2–4.

The final night was a direct playoff play-in at White House. Gavin Rector's punt-return touchdown supplied an early lead. After White House moved ahead 21–7, Greenbrier forced a safety and Braxton Laney found Derek Taylor for a 45-yard touchdown. The rally stopped at 21–16 when White House recovered the onside kick.

The pandemic reshaped the route to that finish. West Creek left the opener when Montgomery County delayed contact sports, Sycamore became the replacement, Fairview went remote before the Sept. 25 date, and the rescheduled Northwest game produced no final. Eight games remained from a moving ten-game plan.

4–4overall record
2–4Region 5-4A · fifth
3–1road record
1–3home record
2 + 2shutout wins + losses
4playoff opponents
37–46opponents' final records
1surviving season highlight
Aug. 21Turnovers and special teams drive a 21–9 opening win at Sycamore.
Sept. 11Laney produces 229 yards in a 19–12 region win at Portland.
Oct. 9Six touchdowns and 70 yards allowed produce a 40–0 Homecoming win.
Oct. 30A nine-point rally finishes five points short in the playoff play-in.
The schedule in one line: 4–0 and 101–21 outside the playoff field; 0–4 and 24–72 against the four Class 4A qualifiers.
MORE MATCHUP HISTORY
PEOPLE WHO SHAPED THE YEAR

A sophomore quarterback, a veteran core and an all-region defense led the turnaround.

John Elmore

In his fifth season, Elmore changed the defense to a 3–3 stack and managed a three-player quarterback competition through a season without scrimmages. Greenbrier doubled its 2019 win total and cut scoring defense by 21 points per game.

Braxton Laney

The sophomore took over at quarterback during the Creek Wood game. He ran for 76 yards and passed for 153 at Portland, then went 5-for-7 for 96 yards and two touchdowns with no turnovers against Cheatham County.

Izik Rector

The senior linebacker and runner scored twice at Sycamore, including the blocked-punt return, and led Greenbrier with 78 rushing yards against Cheatham County. His postseason line lists 71 tackles, four tackles for loss and three sacks.

Stoney Smith

Smith opened at quarterback, threw the Sycamore touchdown to Silas Page and later produced two defensive scores: the blocked-punt recovery at Montgomery Central and an 18-yard fumble return against Cheatham County.

Nathan Robinson and D.J. Jackson

Robinson led the surviving team totals with 81 tackles, nine tackles for loss and three sacks. Jackson added 66 tackles and six tackles for loss. Each blocked a punt that became a Greenbrier touchdown.

Derek Taylor

Taylor caught 16 passes for 243 yards and two touchdowns, intercepted Cheatham County and scored in the final rally at White House. He also received Greenbrier's Region 5-4A academic recognition.

Paxton Maness and Ryan Poole

Maness earned all-region recognition on the offensive line and first-team All-Robertson County honors. Poole was the region's long snapper, giving Greenbrier honorees in two less-visible but essential roles.

Darrel Sweeney

The Greenbrier assistant was named Region 5-4A Assistant Coach of the Year. The same all-region team also recognized Maness, Robinson, Poole, Rector, Jackson, Smith and Taylor.

Postseason county honors: Maness, Robinson, Rector and Smith were first-team selections. Jackson and Taylor received honorable mention. The available sources do not retain a verified 2020 captain list.

SURVIVING 2020 MEDIA

One season highlight compilation survives in the shared collection.

The public collection lists “2020 Highlights (1).mp4” at 189.4 MB. It is a season compilation; no full-game video or game-specific audio has been verified for the eight matchups.

The collection contains many other seasons and files; only the item explicitly titled for 2020 is counted here.

Season schedule

Select any opponent to open that game's permanent page.

#Date / siteOpponentScoreResult
1Aug. 21
Away · Non-region opener
Sycamore21–9W
2Sept. 4
Home · Region 5-4A opener · Senior Night
Creek Wood0–13L
3Sept. 11
Away · Region 5-4A
Portland19–12W
4Sept. 18
Home · Region 5-4A
White House Heritage8–21L
5Oct. 2
Away · Region 5-4A
Montgomery Central21–0W
6Oct. 9
Home · Non-region · Homecoming
Cheatham County40–0W
7Oct. 23
Home · Region 5-4A · Pitt–Carroll Trophy
Springfield0–17L
8Oct. 30
Away · Region 5-4A · playoff play-in
White House16–21L

How the ten-game plan became eight

  • West Creek was the original Aug. 21 opponent. Montgomery County delayed contact sports, and Sycamore became the replacement opener.
  • Northwest moved from the original second week to Oct. 16. It remained on the Aug. 18 revised schedule but produced no final; the available sources do not establish why it was not played.
  • Fairview was scheduled for Sept. 25, but the school moved to remote learning during a COVID-19 outbreak and the game was not played.
  • The eight completed games are the official season record; no cancellation is counted as a win, loss or forfeit.
WHERE THIS SEASON RECORD COMES FROM

Final standings, official brackets, nine game accounts, five season stories and one surviving highlight.

Official standingsTSSAA's final table fixes Greenbrier at 4–4 overall, 2–4 in Region 5-4A and fifth place, with the exact 64–84 region scoring line.
Official postseason pathsTSSAA's Class 4A bracket verifies four playoff opponents, two first-round exits and two second-round finishes.
Game-night reportingEight direct reports cover all eight games. A second Montgomery Central account supplies the opponent-side view and one visible yardage variation.
Season and honors reportingThe preseason, pandemic rules, scheme change, all-region team and All-Robertson County team supply the wider season record.
Surviving mediaThe shared collection exposes one 189.4 MB file titled “2020 Highlights (1).mp4.” No exact-game film or audio is claimed.
Independent recordThe year record cross-checks dates, sites and finals; all Greenbrier scoring totals were recomputed directly from the eight results.
Moving schedule: West Creek was replaced before the opener, Fairview was lost after a remote-learning move during an outbreak, and Northwest remained on the revised Oct. 16 schedule but produced no final. The available sources do not establish why Northwest was not played.
Opponent-record aggregate: the independent page prints 45–68, but the eight completed opponents' individually listed final records add to 37–46. This site uses the auditable team-by-team sum and keeps the printed aggregate out of the season total.
Montgomery Central touchdown: one report says Kelby Steele ran 65 yards; the opponent-side report says 60. The scoring order and 21–0 final agree.
Period lines: Portland, White House Heritage, Springfield and White House have complete supported quarter lines. The other four games retain only the scoring states the reports establish.

No missing statistic, conversion or quarter total was inferred. Publisher text and photography remain with their owners; these pages use original summaries and direct links.

SEASON STATISTICS

2020 football statistics

16 sourced lines, 2 players and 5 Greenbrier team entries are connected to this season.

Explore the 2020 season statistics →

Season statistics · 2020

The numbers we can account for

Reported season totals and sums from recovered games appear separately. A game without a stat line is unknown, not zero.

Recovered game totals

These sums cover only the listed games. They are not a complete season total.

PlayerStatRecordedGames
Braxton LaneyPassing · Attempts7 attempts1 game
Braxton LaneyPassing · Completions5 completions1 game
Braxton LaneyPassing · Touchdown passes2 touchdowns1 game
Braxton LaneyPassing · Yards249 yards2 games
Izik RectorRushing · Carries28 carries2 games
Izik RectorRushing · Yards146 yards2 games
Braxton LaneyRushing · Yards117 yards2 games

See every sourced line and note · Season page

Hudl team Box Score sample

7 of 8 listed games have usable Hudl team boxes. These are sums of tagged game reports, pending reconciliation; a missing report is unknown, never zero.

GamesTotal yardsRushingPassingPlays
7 Hudl boxes1,492931561314

Game basis

OpponentTotalRushPassPlays
Creek Wood2221586453
Portland33716916856
White House Heritage2781809859
Montgomery Central2562164045
Cheatham County2301349631
Springfield2824436
White House141509134

Loading the 2020 game comparison…

ATHLETE SPOTLIGHT · SOPHOMORE

Nathan Robinson · 2020

Published postseason line

Total Tackles: 81; Tackles For Loss: 9; Sacks: 3; Fumble Recoveries: 1; Blocked punts: 1

Read the county honors report

MaxPreps entered-stat rollup

Total Tackles: 19; Tackles For Loss: 2.0; Sacks: 1.0; Carries: 1; Rushing Yards: 3; Rushing touchdowns: 0

5 games listed by the platform; 5 games contain athlete stat entries. This is a source-stated partial record, not the full school season.

Biography source note: VOTC’s August 2021 preview credited Robinson with 81 tackles, nine tackles for loss, three sacks, one fumble recovery and one blocked punt in 2020.

Hudl coach report

4 athlete games entered · 3 carries, 9 yards, 1 rushing TD · 2 assisted tackles entered. Defensive coverage is incomplete.

Season Stats & Team Leaders for 8 out of 8 games. Team report coverage does not mean every athlete statistic was entered.

Nathan’s Hudl totals, games and source comparisons →

West Creek coverage

West Creek reports, photographs and game history

The planned West Creek opener was replaced by Sycamore after the Clarksville-Montgomery County sports delay. No Greenbrier–West Creek game is counted in 2020.

August 18 schedule report

Nathan Robinson

81 tackles · 9 tackles for loss · 3 sacks. Main Street Preps season report

Nathan’s Greenbrier and Tennessee story · Game statistics · Watch his 2020 season highlights

Have a Bobcat story or photo?Share a Memory