Have a Bobcat story or photo?Share a Memory
The Brier PatchGreenbrier sports · VOTC Live
Menu
THE BRIER PATCH · MODERN FOOTBALL HISTORY

2021

3–7 · 139 PF · 173 PA · 3–5 Region 5-4A · Head Coach John Elmore

HELP COMPLETE THE 2021 STORY

Your memory belongs in this season

Played, coached, cheered, covered or watched this team? Add the details that a scorebook could never hold.

Share a 2021 memory →
RECORD
3–7
3–2 home · 0–5 away
SCORING
139–173
−34 differential
REGION 5-4A
3–5
Sixth place · 133–112
VOTC DOCUMENTS
10 + 1
Game notebooks + Senior Night
THE 2021 PAPER TRAIL

Every game, the preseason expectations and the postseason honors.

Thirteen contemporary game accounts cover all ten matchups, joined by one Montgomery Central preview and seven season, recruiting and honors stories.

10 of 10 games + 7 season stories
Aug. 21, 2021 · Main Street Media · Joel ClingerSpringfield shuts out Greenbrier for Pitt-Carroll TrophyRead the original story ↗Aug. 28, 2021 · Main Street Media · Tyler GravesBlackburn carries Blue Devils past GreenbrierRead the original story ↗Aug. 28, 2021 · The TennesseanTN high school football: Greenbrier vs. White House in picturesRead the original story ↗Sept. 3, 2021 · Main Street Media · Joel ClingerBobcats dominate Colts in Region 5-4A openerRead the original story ↗Sept. 12, 2021 · Main Street MediaJo Byrns, East Robertson football win on the road; Greenbrier picks up first region lossRead the original story ↗Sept. 25, 2021 · Main Street Media · Staff reportPHOTOS: Greenbrier gets second shutout winRead the original story ↗Oct. 1, 2021 · Main Street Media · Brady McAtamneyMontgomery Central stays undefeated in close win over GreenbrierRead the original story ↗Oct. 1, 2021 · Clarksville Now · Ethan SchmidtMontgomery Central looks to remain unbeaten against Greenbrier this weekendRead the original story ↗Oct. 13, 2021 · Main Street MediaGreenbrier shuts out Creek WoodRead the original story ↗Oct. 10, 2021 · Main Street MediaPHOTOS: Greenbrier shuts out Creek WoodRead the original story ↗Oct. 15, 2021 · Main Street Media · Tyler PalmateerWith star Barion Brown injured, defense lifts Pearl-Cohn to shutout over GreenbrierRead the original story ↗Oct. 16, 2021 · The Tennessean · Tom KreagerHow sophomore Ja'Quis Williams' two interceptions locked up Pearl-Cohn football's playoff berthRead the original story ↗Oct. 24, 2021 · Main Street Media · Joel ClingerEast Robertson defeats Forrest; Greenbrier shut out at TullahomaRead the original story ↗Oct. 31, 2021 · Main Street Media · StaffPHOTOS: Greenbrier falls to Marshall County to end seasonRead the original story ↗Aug. 19, 2021 · Main Street Media · Joel ClingerGreenbrier enters season with more talent than everRead the original story ↗June 14, 2021 · Main Street MediaGreenbrier’s Robinson racks up offers from Power Five schoolsRead the original story ↗July 12, 2021 · Main Street MediaGreenbrier’s Taylor finds his ‘why,’ garners Division I football offersRead the original story ↗Oct. 7, 2021 · The Tennessean · George RobinsonNathan Robinson didn't expect to be most recruited Greenbrier football player in almost two decadesRead the original story ↗Dec. 7, 2021 · Main Street Media · Blaine Kellar2021 All-Robertson County football teamRead the original story ↗Dec. 14, 2021 · Main Street MediaNashville-area 2021 All-Region high school football teamsRead the original story ↗Dec. 30, 2021 · Main Street Preps2021 Main Street Preps All-Midstate football teamRead the original story ↗

Twenty-one selected publisher items make up this season set: 13 game accounts, one pregame preview and seven season or honors stories. Article text and photography remain with the publishers.

THE 2021 SEASON

Home dominance met a brutal road and six playoff teams.

Greenbrier finished 3–7, scored 139 points and allowed 173. The Bobcats were 3–2 at home with a 133–37 scoring edge, but 0–5 away and outscored 136–6. All three wins came at Bobcat Stadium by shutout, a combined 120–0.

Six opponents reached the playoffs: Springfield, White House, Montgomery Central, Pearl-Cohn, Tullahoma and Marshall County. Greenbrier went 0–6 and was outscored 152–19 against that group. Against the four non-playoff teams, the Bobcats went 3–1 and led 120–21 on points.

In Region 5-4A, Greenbrier went 3–5 with a 133–112 scoring line and finished sixth. Tullahoma went 15–0 and won the Class 4A state title; Pearl-Cohn reached the quarterfinals, Montgomery Central the second round and Marshall County the first round.

The first seven games left Greenbrier 3–4 and 132–94. The final three—all against playoff teams—ended 0–3 and 7–79. The only road touchdown of the season came from Braxton Laney at Montgomery Central.

3–7overall record
3–5Region 5-4A · sixth
3–2home · 133–37
0–5away · 6–136
3 + 4shutout wins + losses
6playoff opponents
73–43opponents' final records
10 + 1game notebooks + Senior Night
Sept. 3Two safeties and short fields drive the 53–0 region-opening win.
Sept. 24Hillwood is held to one first down and minus-5 yards on Homecoming.
Oct. 8Thirty-one first-half points complete a third home shutout.
Oct. 15A 7–0 game turns in Pearl-Cohn's final eight-minute playoff push.
The schedule in one line: 3–1 and 120–21 outside the playoff field; 0–6 and 19–152 against six eventual qualifiers.
MORE MATCHUP HISTORY
PEOPLE WHO SHAPED THE YEAR

A veteran core, a nationally recruited defender and eight all-region selections.

John Elmore and staff

Elmore entered his sixth season at 20–29 and restored the Wing-T. Assistants listed in the preseason account were Luke White, Troy Bigsbee, Matthew Gallowitz, Matt Lehnertz, Darrel Sweeney, Blair Offutt and Brady Dorris.

Nathan Robinson

Robinson was All-Robertson County Defensive Player of the Year and first-team Main Street Preps All-Midstate at linebacker. The county team published 88 tackles, 21 tackles for loss and 16 sacks.

Derek Taylor

The two-way senior made first-team All-Region and first-team All-Robertson County after a published 457-yard, two-touchdown receiving season.

D.J. Jackson

Jackson's county-honors line lists 90 tackles, 20 tackles for loss and 10 sacks. He was a second-team All-Region choice and a first-team All-Robertson County defender.

Caleb Stewart-Brown

Stewart-Brown was named Region 5-4A Punter of the Year, Greenbrier's position award in a region that sent four teams into the Class 4A bracket.

Region 5-4A team

First Team: Nolan Carson, Paxton Maness, Nathan Robinson and Derek Taylor. Second Team: Junior Edwards, Brogan Harden and D.J. Jackson.

Live-stat boundary: the Pearl-Cohn-week VOTC notebook said Robinson had 19 sacks and, according to MaxPreps at that moment, led the nation. The postseason county team later published 16 sacks and described him as top three statewide according to MaxPreps. Both are retained as dated claims; the final honors figure is used for the season total.

SENIOR NIGHT · OCT. 29

Thirteen football seniors were recognized before the Marshall County finale.

The separate ceremony program also covers seniors from other fall activities. The football list is reproduced here as the program names it.

COMPLETE SCHEDULE

Ten games, one open week and an eight-game region slate.

#Date / siteOpponentScoreResultRecordSource set
1Aug. 20
Away · Non-region · Pitt–Carroll Trophy
Springfield0–41L0–1 · 0–0 regionVOTC notes + 1 publisher item
2Aug. 27
Home · Non-region rivalry
White House6–20L0–2 · 0–0 regionVOTC notes + 2 publisher items
3Sept. 3
Home · Region 5-4A opener
Glencliff53–0W1–2 · 1–0 regionVOTC notes + 1 publisher item
4Sept. 10
Away · Region 5-4A
Lawrence Co.0–21L1–3 · 1–1 regionVOTC notes + 1 publisher item
5Sept. 24
Home · Region 5-4A · Homecoming
Hillwood36–0W2–3 · 2–1 regionVOTC notes + 1 publisher item
6Oct. 1
Away · Region 5-4A
Montgomery Central6–12L2–4 · 2–2 regionVOTC notes + 2 publisher items
7Oct. 8
Home · Region 5-4A
Creek Wood31–0W3–4 · 3–2 regionVOTC notes + 2 publisher items
8Oct. 15
Away · Region 5-4A
Pearl-Cohn0–28L3–5 · 3–3 regionVOTC notes + 2 publisher items
9Oct. 22
Away · Region 5-4A
Tullahoma0–34L3–6 · 3–4 regionVOTC notes + 1 publisher item
10Oct. 29
Home · Region 5-4A · Senior Night
Marshall Co.7–17L3–7 · 3–5 regionVOTC notes + 1 publisher item + Senior Night
WHERE THIS SEASON RECORD COMES FROM

Official standings and brackets, 21 selected reports, ten VOTC notebooks and the Senior Night program.

Official standingsTSSAA's final table fixes Greenbrier at 3–7 overall, 3–5 in Region 5-4A and sixth, with a 133–112 region scoring line.
Official postseason pathsTSSAA brackets verify six playoff opponents, including 15–0 Class 4A champion Tullahoma and quarterfinalists Springfield, White House and Pearl-Cohn.
Game-night reportingThirteen reports or photo accounts cover all ten games. One Clarksville Now preview keeps Montgomery Central's unbeaten pregame setting.
VOTC notebooksA primary broadcast-prep document survives for every game. Those notes add player totals and live context while remaining subject to the visible score and stat conflicts below.
Season and honors reportingSeven selected stories establish the Wing-T return, staff, recruiting attention, county honors, region team and all-midstate selection.
Media boundaryNo exact-game film or audio has been identified in the reviewed 2021 collection. The ten notebooks and separate ceremony program are the verified VOTC materials.
Creek Wood final:the official record and reports say 31–0; the following VOTC notebook says 34–0. The official final governs.
Montgomery Central record:a report advances Greenbrier to 2–5 and 2–3; the verified progression after six games is 2–4 and 2–2.
Reported distances and totals:White House lists Flood's run at 48/50 yards, Glencliff lists Greenbrier at 284/293 yards and Montgomery Central lists Phelps' catch at 41/48 yards.
Pearl-Cohn period line:the publisher's printed box line is transposed, but the four timed scoring plays reconcile to 0–7–0–21.
Robinson sacks:the live VOTC/MaxPreps snapshot says 19 and a national lead; the postseason county team publishes 16 and a top-three statewide position. Neither dated claim is silently rewritten.
Period-line boundary:complete lines survive for games 1, 2, 3, 5, 6 and 8. Games 4, 7, 9 and 10 remain within their supported halftime, first-half or final states.

No missing quarter, scoring play, statistic or media item was inferred. Publisher text and photography remain with their owners; these pages use original summaries and direct links.

SEASON STATISTICS

2021 football statistics

42 sourced lines, 8 players and 1 Greenbrier team entries are connected to this season.

Explore the 2021 season statistics →

Season statistics · 2021

The numbers we can account for

Reported season totals and sums from recovered games appear separately. A game without a stat line is unknown, not zero.

Recovered game totals

These sums cover only the listed games. They are not a complete season total.

PlayerStatRecordedGames
Nathan RobinsonDefense · Forced fumbles4 forced fumbles1 game
Nathan RobinsonDefense · Fumble recoveries4 recoveries1 game
Junior EdwardsDefense · Interceptions2 interceptions1 game
Nathan RobinsonDefense · Sacks9 sacks2 games
D.J. JacksonDefense · Sacks5 sacks3 games
D.J. JacksonDefense · Tackles36 tackles3 games
Nathan RobinsonDefense · Tackles13 tackles1 game
D.J. JacksonDefense · Tackles for loss5 tackles for loss1 game
Nolan CarsonPassing · Attempts42 attempts3 games
Nolan CarsonPassing · Completions26 completions3 games
Nolan CarsonPassing · Touchdown passes3 touchdowns2 games
Nolan CarsonPassing · Yards507 yards4 games
Derek TaylorReceiving · Receptions12 receptions3 games
Nolan CarsonReceiving · Receptions3 receptions1 game
Derek TaylorReceiving · Yards253 yards4 games
Nolan CarsonReceiving · Yards89 yards1 game
Nathan RobinsonReceiving · Yards75 yards1 game
Brogan HardenReceiving · Yards26 yards1 game
Braxton LaneyRushing · Carries14 carries1 game
Travarius FloodRushing · Yards107 yards2 games
Braxton LaneyRushing · Yards54 yards1 game
Nolan CarsonRushing · Yards40 yards1 game

See every sourced line and note · Season page

Hudl team Box Score sample

10 of 10 listed games have usable Hudl team boxes. These are sums of tagged game reports, pending reconciliation; a missing report is unknown, never zero.

GamesTotal yardsRushingPassingPlays
10 Hudl boxes2,0431,0371,006448

Game basis

OpponentTotalRushPassPlays
Springfield113486532
White House143954846
Glencliff2381924632
Lawrence County1866412243
Hillwood34319714649
Montgomery Central2258713852
Creek Wood2151209540
Pearl-Cohn1735312052
Tullahoma2159512058
Marshall County1928610644

Loading the 2021 game comparison…

ATHLETE SPOTLIGHT · JUNIOR

Nathan Robinson · 2021

Published postseason line

Total Tackles: 88; Tackles For Loss: 21; Sacks: 16

Read the county honors report

MaxPreps entered-stat rollup

Total Tackles: 77; Tackles For Loss: 21.0; Sacks: 19.0; QB Hurries: 5; Receptions: 5; Receiving Yards: 80; Receiving TDs: 1; Carries: 7; Rushing Yards: 18; Rushing touchdowns: 1

9 games listed by the platform; 10 games contain athlete stat entries. This is a source-stated partial record, not the full school season.

The contemporary scoring list credits Nathan with a rushing touchdown and a receiving touchdown against Hillwood. The following VOTC notebook instead credits Braxton Laney with two rushing touchdowns; MaxPreps has no Nathan rushing row for this game. The published scoring versions are retained separately.

Biography source note: The Tennessean’s July 2022 profile reported 77 tackles, 21 tackles for loss, 19 sacks, four forced fumbles and four recoveries in 2021.

Hudl coach report

1 athlete game entered · 3 receptions, 31 yards, 1 TD. No Nathan defensive line entered.

Season Stats & Team Leaders for 10 out of 10 games. Team report coverage does not mean every athlete statistic was entered.

Nathan’s Hudl totals, games and source comparisons →

Nathan Robinson

88 tackles · 21 tackles for loss · 16 sacks. Main Street Preps season report

Nathan’s Greenbrier and Tennessee story · Game statistics · Watch his 2021 season highlights

VOTC Radio Archive

2021 full broadcasts

Recovered VOTC calls, connected to their game pages and preserved in the radio archive.

Oct. 29, 2021 · 2 hr 53 min2021 Marshall County full radio broadcast

VOTC source master preserved. Original source title and publication time remain in the catalog.

Oct. 22, 2021 · 2 hr 31 min2021 Tullahoma full radio broadcast

VOTC source master preserved. Original source title and publication time remain in the catalog.

Oct. 8, 2021 · 2 hr 28 min2021 Creek Wood full radio broadcast

VOTC source master preserved. Original source title and publication time remain in the catalog.

Oct. 1, 2021 · 2 hr 10 min2021 Montgomery Central full radio broadcast

VOTC source master preserved. Original source title and publication time remain in the catalog.

Sep. 24, 2021 · 2 hr 7 min2021 Hillwood full radio broadcast

VOTC source master preserved. Original source title and publication time remain in the catalog.

Sep. 10, 2021 · 2 hr 17 min2021 Lawrence County full radio broadcast

VOTC source master preserved. Original source title and publication time remain in the catalog.

Sep. 3, 2021 · 2 hr 9 min2021 Glencliff full radio broadcast

VOTC source master preserved. Original source title and publication time remain in the catalog.

Aug. 27, 2021 · 2 hr 31 min2021 White House full radio broadcast

VOTC source master preserved. Original source title and publication time remain in the catalog.

Aug. 20, 2021 · 2 hr 17 min2021 Springfield full radio broadcast

VOTC source master preserved. Original source title and publication time remain in the catalog.

Archive note: platform publication dates and verified game dates are kept separately. Missing information remains unknown—not zero.

Have a Bobcat story or photo?Share a Memory