Have a Bobcat story or photo?Share a Memory
The Brier PatchGreenbrier sports · VOTC Live
Menu
THE BRIER PATCH · MODERN FOOTBALL HISTORY

2022

5–6 · 199 PF · 197 PA · 5–3 Region 5-4A · Head Coach John Elmore

HELP COMPLETE THE 2022 STORY

Your memory belongs in this season

Played, coached, cheered, covered or watched this team? Add the details that a scorebook could never hold.

Share a 2022 memory →
RECORD
5–6
3–2 home · 2–4 away
SCORING
199–197
+2 differential
REGION 5-4A
5–3
Fourth place · 175–102
VOTC DOCUMENTS
10 + 1
Game notebooks + season preview
THE 2022 PAPER TRAIL

Every matchup is connected, with preview-only gaps labeled plainly.

Thirteen exact coverage references touch all 11 games. Hillwood and Marshall County are represented by pregame columns rather than recovered postgame reports; four more items document recruiting and postseason honors.

11 of 11 games + 4 season stories
game report · Aug. 20, 2022 · Main Street Media · Blaine KellarKeimarian Flair ignites Springfield in season-opening shutout of GreenbrierRead the original item ↗photo gallery · Aug. 20, 2022 · The TennesseanTSSAA football: Greenbrier vs. Springfield in pictures, 2022 seasonRead the original item ↗game report · Aug. 26, 2022 · Main Street MediaQuarterback, running back Michael Albin leads White House to comeback win over GreenbrierRead the original item ↗roundup report · Sept. 3, 2022 · Main Street MediaRobertson County Roundup: Crenshaw, Flood post big performances in region openerRead the original item ↗game report · Sept. 10, 2022 · Main Street Media · Blaine KellarPowered by Tennessee commitment Nathan Robinson, Greenbrier’s defense finding its grooveRead the original item ↗pregame report · Sept. 17, 2022 · Main Street Media · Blaine KellarPICK’EM: Blaine’s Week 6 Robertson-area football predictionsRead the original item ↗photo report · Oct. 1, 2022 · Main Street MediaPHOTOS: Greenbrier fends off Montgomery Central 20-7Read the original item ↗game report · Oct. 10, 2022 · Main Street MediaCreek Wood takes down GreenbrierRead the original item ↗game report · Oct. 15, 2022 · Main Street MediaPearl-Cohn leaves Greenbrier as Region 5-4A championsRead the original item ↗game report · Oct. 15, 2022 · Main Street MediaPearl-Cohn downs Greenbrier for Region 5-4A championshipRead the original item ↗game report · Oct. 22, 2022 · Main Street MediaGreenbrier’s defense dominates Tullahoma to clinch first postseason berth since 2017Read the original item ↗pregame report · Oct. 22, 2022 · Main Street Media · Blaine KellarPICK’EM: Blaine’s Week 11 Robertson County-area football predictionsRead the original item ↗roundup report · Nov. 5, 2022 · Main Street MediaRobertson County Roundup: Two teams remain after first round of playoffsRead the original item ↗recruiting report · Apr. 11, 2022 · The Tennessean · Joseph SpearsGreenbrier three-star defensive end Nathan Robinson commits to TennesseeRead the original item ↗signing report · Dec. 12, 2022 · Main Street MediaGreenbrier’s Nathan Robinson Orange Bowl bound after Tennessee signingRead the original item ↗county honors · Dec. 2022 · Main Street Media2022 All-Robertson County football teamRead the original item ↗region honors · Dec. 2022 · Main Street Media2022 Nashville-area All-Region high school football teamsRead the original item ↗

Seventeen selected publisher items make up this focused season set: 11 reports or photo items, two pregame columns and four season or honors stories. Article text and photography remain with the publishers.

THE 2022 SEASON

The playoff return came through the region.

Greenbrier opened 0–2, then won four straight Region 5-4A games by a combined 136–22. After losses to Creek Wood and Pearl-Cohn, the Bobcats beat Tullahoma 20–3 to secure their first playoff berth since 2017.

The regular season closed at 5–5, 193–157. Greenbrier went 5–3 in the region with a 175–102 scoring line and finished fourth. The season ended 40–6 at Region 6 champion Lexington in the Class 4A first round.

Every win came against a team that missed the playoffs: Glencliff, Lawrence County, Hillwood, Montgomery Central and Tullahoma. Greenbrier went 5–0 and led those five 156–25. Against six eventual playoff teams, the Bobcats went 0–6 and were outscored 172–43.

The 11 opponents finished a combined 68–57 after the playoffs. Pearl-Cohn reached the Class 4A final, Springfield and Lexington reached quarterfinals, and Marshall County reached round two.

5–6overall · 199–197
5–3Region 5-4A · fourth
3–2home · 68–64
2–4away · 131–133
4longest win streak
1–4final five · 45–120
6playoff opponents
10 + 1game notebooks + preview
Sept. 2Flood scores four ways in the 47–13 region opener.
Sept. 9Lawrence County is held to 22 yards and two first downs.
Sept. 30A 20–7 Homecoming win completes four straight victories.
Oct. 21Tullahoma falls 20–3, sending Greenbrier back to November.
The season in one line: 5–0 and 156–25 against teams outside the playoff field; 0–6 and 43–172 against six qualifiers.
MORE MATCHUP HISTORY
PEOPLE WHO SHAPED THE YEAR

Two region award winners and a deep Greenbrier honors group.

John Elmore

Elmore's seventh season produced Greenbrier's first playoff berth since 2017 and a fourth-place finish in the nine-team Region 5-4A.

Nathan Robinson

Robinson was Region 5-4A and All-Robertson County Defensive Player of the Year. The county team published 102 tackles, 22 tackles for loss, 16 quarterback hurries and seven sacks; Tennessee's bio also records his TSWA Class 4A All-State selection.

Travarius Flood

Flood was Region 5-4A Special Teams Player of the Year and first-team All-Robertson County defense. The county team lists 22 tackles, three interceptions and two defensive touchdowns.

D.J. Jackson

Jackson made first-team All-Region and first-team All-Robertson County after a published 84 tackles, 12 tackles for loss, ten quarterback hurries and six sacks.

Offensive selections

Dalton Wilbur made first-team All-Robertson County and second-team All-Region after 546 rushing yards and five touchdowns. Eli Lawson was first-team All-Region and All-County on the offensive line; Nolan Carson was second-team All-Region and All-County after 1,025 total yards and ten touchdowns.

More all-region Bobcats

Reese Jones made first-team All-Region and second-team All-County defense. Braxton Laney and Nate Castleman joined Carson and Wilbur on the All-Region second team; Laney's county line lists 53 tackles and four tackles for loss.

OFFICIAL REGION 5-4A FINISH

Five region wins put Greenbrier fourth.

The top four teams advanced. Pearl-Cohn won the region, Marshall County finished second, Creek Wood third and Greenbrier fourth.

PlaceTeamRegionFinal recordFinish
1Pearl-Cohn8–012–3Class 4A runner-up
2Marshall County7–110–2Class 4A second round
3Creek Wood6–27–4Class 4A first round
4Greenbrier5–35–6Class 4A first round
5Lawrence County4–46–4No postseason
6Tullahoma3–54–6No postseason
7Hillwood2–62–8No postseason
8Montgomery Central1–72–8No postseason
9Glencliff0–80–10No postseason
COMPLETE SCHEDULE

Ten regular-season games and the first playoff trip in five years.

#Date / siteOpponentScoreResultRecordSource set
1Aug. 19
Home · Non-region · Pitt–Carroll Trophy
Springfield0–35L0–1 · 0–0 regionWeek 0 preview + 2 coverage items
2Aug. 25
Away · Non-region rivalry · Thursday
White House18–20L0–2 · 0–0 regionVOTC notes + 1 coverage item
3Sept. 2
Away · Region 5-4A opener
Glencliff47–13W1–2 · 1–0 regionVOTC notes + 1 coverage item
4Sept. 9
Home · Region 5-4A
Lawrence County22–0W2–2 · 2–0 regionVOTC notes + 1 coverage item
5Sept. 23
Away · Region 5-4A
Hillwood47–2W3–2 · 3–0 regionVOTC notes + 1 coverage item
6Sept. 30
Home · Region 5-4A · Homecoming
Montgomery Central20–7W4–2 · 4–0 regionVOTC notes + 1 coverage item
7Oct. 7
Away · Region 5-4A
Creek Wood6–30L4–3 · 4–1 regionVOTC notes + 1 coverage item
8Oct. 14
Home · Region 5-4A
Pearl-Cohn6–19L4–4 · 4–2 regionVOTC notes + 2 coverage items
9Oct. 21
Home · Region 5-4A · Playoff clincher
Tullahoma20–3W5–4 · 5–2 regionVOTC notes + 1 coverage item
10Oct. 28
Away · Region 5-4A finale
Marshall County7–28L5–5 · 5–3 regionVOTC notes + 1 coverage item
11Nov. 4
Away · Class 4A first round
Lexington6–40L5–6 · 5–3 regionVOTC notes + 1 coverage item
WHERE THIS SEASON HISTORY COMES FROM

Official standings and brackets, 17 selected publisher items and 11 VOTC documents.

Official standingsTSSAA's final table fixes Greenbrier at 5–3 and fourth in Region 5-4A. The complete schedule fixes the 5–6 record and 199–197 scoring line.
Official postseason pathsTSSAA brackets verify six playoff opponents, Greenbrier's No. 4 seed, the 40–6 Lexington final and Pearl-Cohn's run to the Class 4A championship game.
Game-night coverageEleven reports or photo items and two pregame columns connect all 11 games. Hillwood and Marshall County remain explicitly preview-only.
VOTC documentsTen game-specific broadcast notebooks survive from White House through Lexington. The Week 0 season preview is the only linked VOTC document for Springfield.
Honors reportingCounty and region teams establish Robinson and Flood's major awards plus seven other Greenbrier all-region selections.
Media boundaryNo exact-game film or audio has been identified in the reviewed 2022 collection. That is a current search result, not proof that none was recorded.
Glencliff final:the official season record says 47–13; the following VOTC notebook says 48–13. The official final governs.
Robinson tackle snapshots:the Lawrence County report says 30 through four games; the later VOTC notebook says 22 total stops through five. The definitions or correction path are unresolved.
Hillwood and Marshall County coverage:the recovered exact matches are prediction columns, not postgame reports. They remain labeled as pregame context.
Springfield notes:no game-specific VOTC notebook was identified. The linked Week 0 document is a season preview.
Period-line boundary:a complete scoring-by-quarter line survives for Springfield only. The other ten games stay within the supported score states.
Lexington extraction repair:no reviewed source supports the old generated halftime claims. Both were removed rather than repeated.

No missing quarter, scoring play, statistic or media item was inferred. Publisher text and photography remain with their owners; these pages use original summaries and direct links.

SEASON STATISTICS

2022 football statistics

43 sourced lines, 8 players and 3 Greenbrier team entries are connected to this season.

Explore the 2022 season statistics →

Season statistics · 2022

The numbers we can account for

Reported season totals and sums from recovered games appear separately. A game without a stat line is unknown, not zero.

Recovered game totals

These sums cover only the listed games. They are not a complete season total.

PlayerStatRecordedGames
Nathan RobinsonDefense · Tackles18 tackles2 games
D.J. JacksonDefense · Tackles8 tackles1 game
Tyler AdamsDefense · Tackles7 tackles1 game
Nolan CarsonPassing · Attempts63 attempts5 games
Nolan CarsonPassing · Completions33 completions5 games
Nolan CarsonPassing · Touchdown passes3 touchdowns1 game
Nolan CarsonPassing · Yards531 yards5 games
Travarius FloodReceiving · Receptions12 receptions3 games
Travarius FloodReceiving · Yards213 yards3 games
Nathan RobinsonReceiving · Yards32 yards1 game
Dalton WilburRushing · Carries34 carries3 games
Nolan CarsonRushing · Carries15 carries1 game
Carsen WoodRushing · Carries7 carries1 game
Braxton LaneyRushing · Carries3 carries1 game
Dalton WilburRushing · Yards229 yards3 games
Nolan CarsonRushing · Yards103 yards2 games
Braxton LaneyRushing · Yards37 yards1 game
Carsen WoodRushing · Yards28 yards1 game

See every sourced line and note · Season page

Hudl team Box Score sample

11 of 11 listed games have usable Hudl team boxes (including the playoff game). These are sums of tagged game reports, pending reconciliation; a missing report is unknown, never zero.

GamesTotal yardsRushingPassingPlays
11 Hudl boxes2,0141,268746469

Game basis

OpponentTotalRushPassPlays
Springfield1441013451
White House1715511640
Glencliff121114723
Lawrence County1991435648
Hillwood27711616142
Montgomery Central2401469436
Creek Wood99297039
Pearl-Cohn2582461253
Tullahoma2312201151
Marshall County1441024240
Lexington130874346

Loading the 2022 game comparison…

ATHLETE SPOTLIGHT · SENIOR

Nathan Robinson · 2022

Published postseason line

Total Tackles: 102; Tackles For Loss: 22; QB Hurries: 16; Sacks: 7

Read the county honors report

MaxPreps entered-stat rollup

Total Tackles: 58; Tackles For Loss: 8.0; Sacks: 3.0; QB Hurries: 3; Receptions: 6; Receiving Yards: 94; Receiving TDs: 1

9 games listed by the platform; 9 games contain athlete stat entries. This is a source-stated partial record, not the full school season.

Hudl coach report

9 athlete games entered · 69 tackles (31 solo, 38 assists), 10 TFL, 2 sacks, 1 safety, 1 forced fumble · 6 receptions, 93 yards, 1 TD. Marshall County and Lexington have no Nathan line.

Season Stats & Team Leaders for 11 out of 11 games. Team report coverage does not mean every athlete statistic was entered.

Nathan’s Hudl totals, games and source comparisons →

Nathan Robinson

102 tackles · 22 tackles for loss · 7 sacks. Main Street Preps season report

Nathan’s Greenbrier and Tennessee story · Game statistics · Watch his 2022 season highlights

VOTC Radio Archive

2022 full broadcasts

Recovered VOTC calls, connected to their game pages and preserved in the radio archive.

Nov. 4, 2022 · 2 hr 13 min2022 Lexington playoff full radio broadcast

VOTC source master preserved. Original source title and publication time remain in the catalog.

Oct. 28, 2022 · 2 hr 24 min2022 Marshall County full radio broadcast

VOTC source master preserved. Original source title and publication time remain in the catalog.

Oct. 21, 2022 · 2 hr 15 min2022 Tullahoma senior night full radio broadcast

VOTC source master preserved. Original source title and publication time remain in the catalog.

Oct. 14, 2022 · 2 hr 12 min2022 Pearl-Cohn full radio broadcast

VOTC source master preserved. Original source title and publication time remain in the catalog.

Oct. 7, 2022 · 2 hr 21 min2022 Creek Wood full radio broadcast

VOTC source master preserved. Original source title and publication time remain in the catalog.

Sep. 30, 2022 · 2 hr 1 min2022 Montgomery Central homecoming full radio broadcast

VOTC source master preserved. Original source title and publication time remain in the catalog.

Sep. 23, 2022 · 2 hr 7 min2022 Hillwood full radio broadcast

VOTC source master preserved. Original source title and publication time remain in the catalog.

Sep. 9, 2022 · 2 hr 11 min2022 Lawrence County full radio broadcast

VOTC source master preserved. Original source title and publication time remain in the catalog.

Aug. 25, 2022 · 2 hr 26 min2022 White House full radio broadcast

VOTC source master preserved. Original source title and publication time remain in the catalog.

Archive note: platform publication dates and verified game dates are kept separately. Missing information remains unknown—not zero.

Have a Bobcat story or photo?Share a Memory