Have a Bobcat story or photo?Share a Memory
The Brier PatchGreenbrier sports · VOTC Live
Menu
GREENBRIER FOOTBALL · JOHN ELMORE

2023: A two-win finish

4–6 overall · 3–4 Region 5-4A · 136 points scored · 227 allowed

HELP COMPLETE THE 2023 STORY

Your memory belongs in this season

Played, coached, cheered, covered or watched this team? Add the details that a scorebook could never hold.

Share a 2023 memory →
Overall4–6
Region3–4
Road3–2
Home1–4
SEASON STORY

Two road wins changed the last page.

Greenbrier was 2–6 at fall break and outside the Region 5-4A playoff field. The Bobcats returned with wins at Creek Wood and Montgomery Central, finishing fifth in an eight-team region.

The season opened with a 10–0 lead at Springfield and a 20–10 loss, then Portland won 42–6. Homecoming supplied the first win: Nolan Carson threw two touchdown passes to Travarius Flood, the defense allowed only 35 yards and Greenbrier shut out Whites Creek 21–0.

A four-game region stretch brought losses to Marshall County, Station Camp, White House and Pearl-Cohn. The narrowest was the hinge point: Greenbrier led Station Camp 20–3 at halftime before the Bison scored 23 unanswered. Between those region losses, Carson returned from injury and threw three touchdowns to Flood in a 27–15 road win over White House Heritage.

After Pearl-Cohn’s 35–0 win, the fall-break notebook framed the remaining path plainly. Greenbrier answered by scoring the final 21 points at Creek Wood and then beating Montgomery Central 21–12. The closing pair did not produce a playoff berth, but it moved the Bobcats from 2–6 to 4–6 and made the road record a winning one.

BY THE NUMBERS

Where the season split

Region
3–4 · 93–150
Non-region
1–2 · 43–77
Home
1–4 · 37–144
Away
3–2 · 99–83
First eight
2–6 · 94–205
Final two
2–0 · 42–22
REGION FINISH

Fifth in Region 5-4A

  1. Pearl-Cohn7–0
  2. Marshall County6–1
  3. Station Camp5–2
  4. White House4–3
  5. Greenbrier3–4
  6. Creek Wood2–5
  7. Whites Creek1–6
  8. Montgomery Central0–7

TSSAA’s final regular-season standings are authoritative. The top four qualified for the Class 4A playoffs.

COMPLETE SCHEDULE

Ten games, one page each

#DateOpponentResultScoreRecord
1Aug. 18, 2023at SpringfieldNon-regionL10–200–1
2Aug. 25, 2023vs. PortlandNon-regionL6–420–2
3Sep. 1, 2023vs. Whites CreekRegionW21–01–2
4Sep. 8, 2023vs. Marshall CountyRegionL0–371–3
5Sep. 15, 2023at Station CampRegionL20–261–4
6Sep. 22, 2023vs. White HouseRegionL10–301–5
7Sep. 29, 2023at White House HeritageNon-regionW27–152–5
8Oct. 6, 2023vs. Pearl-CohnRegionL0–352–6
9Oct. 20, 2023at Creek WoodRegionW21–103–6
10Oct. 27, 2023at Montgomery CentralRegionW21–124–6
PEOPLE AND MOMENTS

Carson, Flood and a defense at its best

347Season-high yards at White House Heritage
244Carson passing yards in his return
3 TDFlood touchdown catches in the 27–15 win
35Yards allowed in the Whites Creek shutout

Nolan Carson’s dual-threat workload defined the season’s most detailed surviving reports. Travarius Flood scored twice in the region opener, three times at White House Heritage and committed to Austin Peay during the season. Dre Thomas, Reese Jones, Tyler Adams, Dalton Wilbur, Nate Castleman, Carsen Wood and Luke Meyer recur throughout the weekly notebooks.

SOURCE FILE

How this season was rebuilt

TSSAA controls dates, locations, region designations, finals and the final standings. Nine game-specific VOTC notebooks retain weekly context; because they were prepared before kickoff, their postgame statistics usually describe the previous game. The fall-break document bridges Pearl-Cohn to the final two weeks. Contemporary reports, galleries and two WSMV clips add independent coverage.

Known limits: no Week 10 VOTC notebook has been located; Portland and Montgomery Central survive in photo galleries rather than full reports; Pearl-Cohn’s Main Street item is a schedule listing, not a recap; and one White House notebook line calls the rivalry both the 48th and 81st meeting. The site uses the internally consistent 81st-meeting count and leaves the contradiction documented here.

Game report

Greenbrier’s Carson, Flood lead Bobcats to 27-15 win over White House Heritage

Main Street Media of Tennessee · Sep. 30, 2023 · David Wilson

Open original source ↗
Game report

Greenbrier scores 21 unanswered, defeats Creek Wood

Main Street Media of Tennessee · Oct. 23, 2023 · Casey Patrick

Open original source ↗
SEASON STATISTICS

2023 football statistics

54 sourced lines, 8 players and 2 Greenbrier team entries are connected to this season.

Explore the 2023 season statistics →

Season statistics · 2023

The numbers we can account for

Reported season totals and sums from recovered games appear separately. A game without a stat line is unknown, not zero.

Recovered game totals

These sums cover only the listed games. They are not a complete season total.

PlayerStatRecordedGames
Dre ThomasDefense · Assisted tackles6 assists2 games
Reese JonesDefense · Assisted tackles4 assists1 game
Dre ThomasDefense · Sacks2 sacks1 game
Tyler AdamsDefense · Sacks2 sacks1 game
Reese JonesDefense · Sacks1 sacks1 game
Dre ThomasDefense · Solo tackles10 tackles2 games
Reese JonesDefense · Solo tackles6 tackles1 game
Dre ThomasDefense · Tackles for loss2 tackles for loss1 game
Reese JonesDefense · Tackles for loss2 tackles for loss1 game
Nolan CarsonPassing · Attempts76 attempts5 games
Nolan CarsonPassing · Completions46 completions5 games
Nolan CarsonPassing · Touchdown passes3 touchdowns1 game
Nolan CarsonPassing · Yards731 yards5 games
Travarius FloodPassing · Yards50 yards1 game
Travarius FloodReceiving · Receptions13 receptions3 games
Nate CastlemanReceiving · Receptions8 receptions2 games
Dalton WilburReceiving · Receptions6 receptions2 games
Luke MeyerReceiving · Receptions2 receptions1 game
Travarius FloodReceiving · Yards293 yards3 games
Nate CastlemanReceiving · Yards104 yards2 games
Dalton WilburReceiving · Yards81 yards2 games
Luke MeyerReceiving · Yards46 yards1 game
Nolan CarsonRushing · Carries15 carries1 game
Nolan CarsonRushing · Yards105 yards2 games
Travarius FloodRushing · Yards75 yards1 game
Dalton WilburRushing · Yards48 yards1 game
Travarius FloodScoring · Receiving touchdowns3 touchdowns1 game
Nolan CarsonScoring · Rushing touchdowns3 touchdowns1 game
Travarius FloodSpecial teams · Kickoff-return yards42 yards1 game

See every sourced line and note · Season page

Hudl team Box Score sample

10 of 10 listed games have usable Hudl team boxes. These are sums of tagged game reports, pending reconciliation; a missing report is unknown, never zero.

GamesTotal yardsRushingPassingPlays
10 Hudl boxes2,2061,0841,122461

Game basis

OpponentTotalRushPassPlays
Springfield152638944
Portland99683136
Whites Creek2038312049
Marshall County2128812443
Station Camp22911011948
White House2081555350
White House Heritage36814422440
Pearl-Cohn2197914052
Creek Wood23613410249
Montgomery Central28016012050

Loading the 2023 game comparison…

West Creek coverage

West Creek reports, photographs and game history

Preseason scrimmage. These photographs do not count as a regular-season meeting.

Have a Bobcat story or photo?Share a Memory