Have a Bobcat story or photo?Share a Memory
The Brier PatchGreenbrier sports · VOTC Live
Menu
GREENBRIER FOOTBALL · JOHN ELMORE

2024: The long season and the last chance

0–10 overall · 0–7 Region 5-4A · 62 points scored · 423 allowed

HELP COMPLETE THE 2024 STORY

Your memory belongs in this season

Played, coached, cheered, covered or watched this team? Add the details that a scorebook could never hold.

Share a 2024 memory →
Overall0–10
Region0–7
Home0–5
Away0–5
SEASON STORY

A young offense searched for footing all fall.

Greenbrier rebuilt around junior quarterback Kyler Slate, Kameron Grizzard, Dalton Head and senior Luke Meyer. The Bobcats never found a win, but the record is more complete now: all ten dates, locations and region designations are official, five VOTC notebooks survive, and the season stat packet keeps game-level detail.

Springfield retained the Pitt-Carroll Trophy in a 34–0 opener, and Portland turned four turnovers into a 55–8 result. Region play began at Whites Creek, where the official 52–15 final conflicts with a broken stat export. Marshall County and Station Camp then separated early, and White House answered Greenbrier’s 7–0 lead with 31 straight points in the rain.

White House Heritage won the last non-region game. After the open week, Pearl-Cohn, Creek Wood and Montgomery Central completed the region slate. The Halloween finale was the closest Greenbrier came: Meyer threw touchdown passes to Vincent Ward and Grizzard, ran for 148 yards, and helped the Bobcats outgain Central 241–196. The tying two-point try failed in a 14–12 loss.

BY THE NUMBERS

The season split

Region
0–7 · 40–292
Non-region
0–3 · 22–131
Home
0–5 · 26–164
Away
0–5 · 36–259
One-score games
0–1
Open week
Oct. 11
REGION FINISH

Eighth in Region 5-4A

  1. Marshall County7–0 · 10–0
  2. Pearl-Cohn6–1 · 7–3
  3. Station Camp5–2 · 5–5
  4. Creek Wood4–3 · 7–3
  5. White House3–4 · 4–6
  6. Montgomery Central2–5 · 2–8
  7. Whites Creek1–6 · 2–7
  8. Greenbrier0–7 · 0–10

Region record is shown first; overall record follows. TSSAA’s final regular-season table is authoritative.

COMPLETE SCHEDULE

Ten games, rebuilt one by one

#DateOpponentResultScoreRecord
1Aug. 23, 2024vs. SpringfieldNon-region · HomeL0–340–1
2Aug. 30, 2024at PortlandNon-region · AwayL8–550–2
3Sep. 6, 2024at Whites CreekRegion · AwayL15–520–3
4Sep. 13, 2024at Marshall CountyRegion · AwayL6–590–4
5Sep. 20, 2024vs. Station CampRegion · HomeL0–410–5
6Sep. 26, 2024at White HouseRegion · AwayL7–310–6
7Oct. 4, 2024vs. White House HeritageNon-region · HomeL14–420–7
8Oct. 18, 2024at Pearl-CohnRegion · AwayL0–620–8
9Oct. 25, 2024vs. Creek WoodRegion · HomeL0–330–9
10Oct. 31, 2024vs. Montgomery CentralRegion · HomeL12–140–10
SEASON PACKET

Production and leaders

1,296Total yards in the 10-game packet
855Rushing yards
441Passing yards
24Turnovers recorded

Kameron Grizzard led the packet with 436 rushing yards. Luke Meyer recorded 340 rushing yards and a team-high 251 passing yards; Vincent Ward led its defensive table with 24 total tackles. These are packet totals rather than TSSAA statistics, and they are presented with that label because the same export contains two score conflicts.

SOURCE FILE

What is solid—and what is not

TSSAA controls dates, sites, region designations, final scores, the 0–7 region record and the 62–423 season scoring total. Five VOTC notebooks cover Weeks 1, 3, 4, 6 and 11; later notebooks also recap Portland, Whites Creek and Station Camp. Contemporary coverage supplies reports, roundups, a photo gallery and schedule listings.

Two score conflicts remain visible: the stat packet lists Whites Creek as 24–0 while also crediting two Greenbrier rushing touchdowns, and it lists Pearl-Cohn as 63–0. TSSAA lists those finals as 52–15 and 62–0, respectively. The site uses TSSAA. No game-specific VOTC notebooks have been located for White House Heritage, Pearl-Cohn or Creek Wood, and the Montgomery Central newspaper item is a schedule listing rather than a recap.

SEASON STATISTICS

2024 football statistics

38 sourced lines, 6 players and 11 Greenbrier team entries are connected to this season.

Explore the 2024 season statistics →

Season statistics · 2024

The numbers we can account for

Reported season totals and sums from recovered games appear separately. A game without a stat line is unknown, not zero.

Reported season totals

Player or teamStatTotalSource
GreenbrierOffense · Season total offense1,296 yardsView source
GreenbrierRushing · Season rushing yards855 yardsView source
GreenbrierPassing · Season passing yards441 yardsView source
Kameron GrizzardRushing · Season yards436 yardsView source
Luke MeyerRushing · Season yards340 yardsView source
Luke MeyerPassing · Season yards251 yardsView source
Vincent WardDefense · Season tackles24 tacklesView source

Recovered game totals

These sums cover only the listed games. They are not a complete season total.

PlayerStatRecordedGames
Deandre ThomasDefense · Assisted tackles1 assists1 game
Deandre ThomasDefense · Solo tackles6 tackles1 game
Deandre ThomasDefense · Tackles for loss2 tackles for loss1 game
Kyler SlatePassing · Attempts11 attempts1 game
Luke MeyerPassing · Attempts7 attempts1 game
Kyler SlatePassing · Completions8 completions1 game
Luke MeyerPassing · Completions4 completions1 game
Kyler SlatePassing · Yards135 yards2 games
Luke MeyerPassing · Yards101 yards2 games
Luke MeyerReceiving · Receptions5 receptions1 game
Luke MeyerReceiving · Yards77 yards2 games
Deandre ThomasReceiving · Yards29 yards1 game
Luke MeyerRushing · Carries21 carries1 game
Kameron GrizzardRushing · Carries19 carries1 game
Luke MeyerRushing · Yards267 yards3 games
Kameron GrizzardRushing · Yards136 yards2 games

See every sourced line and note · Season page

Hudl team Box Score sample

10 of 10 listed games have usable Hudl team boxes. These are sums of tagged game reports, pending reconciliation; a missing report is unknown, never zero. The independent ten-game packet above reports 1,296 total yards (855 rushing, 441 passing); it is a separate source.

GamesTotal yardsRushingPassingPlays
10 Hudl boxes1,385980405446

Game basis

OpponentTotalRushPassPlays
Springfield79364337
Portland171799240
Whites Creek1871721553
Marshall County97871042
Station Camp1621501245
White House140756549
White House Heritage155995649
Pearl-Cohn45172844
Creek Wood108693939
Montgomery Central2411964548

Loading the 2024 game comparison…

West Creek coverage

West Creek reports, photographs and game history

Preseason scrimmage. These photographs do not count as a regular-season meeting.

Have a Bobcat story or photo?Share a Memory