Have a Bobcat story or photo?Share a Memory
The Brier PatchGreenbrier sports · VOTC Live
Menu
GREENBRIER FOOTBALL · JOHN ELMORE

2025: Two breakthroughs and a closing win

2–8 overall · 0–4 Region 6-4A · 69 points scored · 330 allowed

HELP COMPLETE THE 2025 STORY

Your memory belongs in this season

Played, coached, cheered, covered or watched this team? Add the details that a scorebook could never hold.

Share a 2025 memory →
Overall2–8
Region0–4
Home2–3
Away0–5
SEASON STORY

A losing streak ended early; the Elmore era ended with a win.

Greenbrier moved from an 0–10 season into a new five-team region and found two clear turning points: a 25–22 win over Sycamore in Week 2 and a 30–13 finale over West Creek.

Sycamore ended an 11-game losing streak when a blocked-punt touchdown put Greenbrier ahead for good. One week later, weather stopped the Macon County game at 7–0 and Greenbrier accepted the loss; the official score does not represent four completed quarters. A tied first half at Whites Creek gave way after the break, and Portland began a four-game scoreless run that continued through the first three Region 6-4A games.

Springfield ended the shutout stretch but kept the Pitt-Carroll Trophy, leaving Greenbrier 1–8. The open week before that game and a Thursday finale framed the last turn: 30 points against West Creek, a 17-point victory and John Elmore’s final game. Elmore announced his retirement on Nov. 21 after ten seasons and a 34–66 record as head coach.

BY THE NUMBERS

Where the season split

Region
0–4 · 8–175
Non-region
2–4 · 61–155
Home
2–3 · 63–177
Away
0–5 · 6–153
Weather-shortened
Macon County · L 0–7
Largest win
30–13 · West Creek
REGION FINISH

Fifth in Region 6-4A

  1. Pearl-Cohn4–0 · 6–4
  2. Springfield3–1 · 9–1
  3. White House2–2 · 4–6
  4. Liberty Creek1–3 · 3–7
  5. Greenbrier0–4 · 2–8

Region record is shown first; overall record follows. TSSAA’s final regular-season table is authoritative.

COMPLETE SCHEDULE

Ten games, rebuilt one by one

#DateOpponentResultScoreRecord
1Aug. 22, 2025at White House HeritageNon-region · AwayL0–350–1
2Aug. 29, 2025vs. SycamoreNon-region · HomeW25–221–1
3Sep. 6, 2025at Macon CountyNon-region · AwayL0–71–2
4Sep. 12, 2025at Whites CreekNon-region · AwayL6–401–3
5Sep. 18, 2025vs. PortlandNon-region · HomeL0–381–4
6Sep. 26, 2025at Liberty CreekRegion · AwayL0–281–5
7Oct. 3, 2025at White HouseRegion · AwayL0–431–6
8Oct. 10, 2025vs. Pearl-CohnRegion · HomeL0–551–7
9Oct. 24, 2025vs. SpringfieldRegion · HomeL8–491–8
10Oct. 30, 2025vs. West CreekNon-region · HomeW30–132–8
SEASON ARC

The moments that define 2025

11Game losing streak ended vs. Sycamore
7–0Weather-shortened result at Macon County
4Consecutive shutout losses, Weeks 5–8
30Season-high points in the finale

The available record supports a season story rather than a complete statistical book. Five VOTC notebooks, eight postgame coverage items across eight games, two Macon County videos, one WSMV preview and TSSAA’s official tables establish the chronology without inventing player totals that have not survived.

SOURCE FILE

What the record can—and cannot—say

TSSAA controls dates, sites, region markers, finals and the final standings. Five VOTC notebooks cover White House Heritage, Macon County, Portland, White House and Pearl-Cohn; later notebooks also recap Sycamore, Whites Creek and Liberty Creek. Main Street coverage supplies standalone reports, county roundups and one photo gallery.

Coverage boundary: Macon County was stopped by weather at 7–0 and Greenbrier accepted the loss; the official score is retained without treating it as a completed game. Macon County has videos but no located written recap. The Whites Creek newspaper item covers the Cobras’ prior game and is labeled as opponent context. Liberty Creek survives as a photo gallery, while Pearl-Cohn and West Creek survive in county roundups. No complete 2025 Greenbrier season-stat packet has been located, so no unsupported season leaders are published.

5 VOTC notebooks5 standalone game reports2 county roundups1 opponent report1 photo gallery2 game videos1 week preview
Coaching report

John Elmore announces retirement

Robertson County Connection · Nov. 21, 2025 · Calvin White

Open original source ↗
THE COACHING TURN

John Elmore retired after ten seasons.

Elmore, a 1985 Greenbrier graduate, announced his retirement Nov. 21. The contemporary report lists a 34–66 head-coaching record from 2016 through 2025. The West Creek win was his final game.

Read the retirement report ↗

SOURCE-LINKED TEAM FACTS

2025 football statistics

Three team game facts from two contemporary reports are linked to the season statistics. Player production and full-game yardage remain open.

Explore the 2025 season statistics →

Season statistics · 2025

The documented nine-game sample

Recovered Hudl team boxes cover 9 of 10 official games. Macon County is missing from this sample, so these figures are not full-season totals.

Player tags may be incomplete. The season scoring total of 69 points covers all ten official games and is separate from this nine-game yardage sample.

See the full source notes

Hudl team Box Score sample

9 of 10 listed games have usable Hudl team boxes. These are sums of tagged game reports, pending reconciliation; a missing report is unknown, never zero.

GamesTotal yardsRushingPassingPlays
9 Hudl boxes1,6951,340355423

Game basis

OpponentTotalRushPassPlays
White House Heritage100821842
Sycamore2481955348
Whites Creek2932613252
Portland116595730
Liberty Creek1901781256
White House2081872151
Pearl-Cohn5454040
Springfield2221309248
West Creek2641947056

Loading the 2025 game comparison…

West Creek coverage

West Creek reports, photographs and game history

Have a Bobcat story or photo?Share a Memory