Have a Bobcat story or photo?Share a Memory
The Brier PatchGreenbrier sports · VOTC Live
Menu
THE BRIER PATCH · MODERN FOOTBALL HISTORY

2019

2–8 · 114 PF · 326 PA · 1–5 Region 5-4A · Head Coach John Elmore

HELP COMPLETE THE 2019 STORY

Your memory belongs in this season

Played, coached, cheered, covered or watched this team? Add the details that a scorebook could never hold.

Share a 2019 memory →
RECORD
2–8
2–3 away · 0–5 home
SCORING
114–326
Points for · points against
REGION 5-4A
1–5
Seventh place
SURVIVING MEDIA
10 + 5
Films · audio-indexed games
MAIN STREET MEDIA · 2019

The full season as it was reported.

Ten direct game reports cover every matchup. additional stories retain the spring plan, preseason personnel, two player features and the early payoff of Bobcat Field's renovation debt.

10 of 10 games + 5 context stories
Aug. 24, 2019 · Main Street Media · James IngersollWest Creek beats Greenbrier for Week 1 winRead the original story ↗Aug. 31, 2019 · Main Street Media · Jay IngersollStellar Northwest defense too much for GreenbrierRead the original story ↗Sept. 7, 2019 · Main Street Media · Charlie BatemanCreek Wood rolls to win over GreenbrierRead the original story ↗Sept. 14, 2019 · Main Street Media · Russell VannozziMethodical Panthers coast to region win over GreenbrierRead the original story ↗Sept. 21, 2019 · Main Street Media · Tyler GravesGreenbrier upsets Heritage in overtime thrillerRead the original story ↗Sept. 28, 2019 · Main Street Media · Russell VannozziFairview runs over GreenbrierRead the original story ↗Oct. 5, 2019 · Main Street Media · Russell VannozziSanders helps Montgomery Central roll over GreenbrierRead the original story ↗Oct. 12, 2019 · Main Street Media · Casey PatrickGreenbrier takes down Cheatham CountyRead the original story ↗Oct. 26, 2019 · Main Street Media · Russell VannozziKevontay White explodes for four TDs in Springfield routRead the original story ↗Nov. 2, 2019 · Main Street Media · KJ LauckWhite House dominates rival Greenbrier in regular season finaleRead the original story ↗June 20, 2019 · Main Street Media · Russell VannozziSPRING REWIND: Greenbrier football looking to get stronger and tougherRead the original story ↗June 20, 2019 · Main Street Media · StaffTwo Greenbrier seniors participate in Blue-Grey Super CombineRead the original story ↗Aug. 20, 2019 · Main Street Media · Russell VannozziGreenbrier turns to senior QB, veteran O-line for bounce-back seasonRead the original story ↗Oct. 2, 2019 · Main Street Media · Russell VannozziAfter life-threatening injury, Greenbrier's Gavin Ledbetter counts his blessingsRead the original story ↗Nov. 21, 2019 · Main Street Media · StaffGreenbrier pays off stadium renovation debt earlyRead the original story ↗

The fifteen featured Main Street accounts are the selected 2019 deep-recovery set. Clarksville Now's opener roundup is linked on Game 1 for its complete scoring line. Story text and photography remain with the publishers.

THE 2019 SEASON

Two road wins interrupted two four-game slides.

Greenbrier opened with four losses while illness, injury and a one-game suspension repeatedly changed the quarterback plan. The breakthrough came at White House Heritage: four ties, four lead changes and Izik Rector's overtime conversion produced a 43–42 region win. The first five games ended 1–4 with an 83–177 scoring line.

Fairview and Montgomery Central began the back half with losses, but Greenbrier answered in cold rain at Cheatham County. A running-game plan and four reported touchdowns delivered a 24–6 road win. Springfield and White House then closed the season with consecutive shutouts. The final five games were 1–4 and 31–149.

The schedule carried real postseason weight. Creek Wood, Portland, White House Heritage, Fairview and Springfield all reached the playoffs. Springfield won four postseason games and finished as the Class 4A state runner-up; Creek Wood reached the second round. The ten opponents finished a combined 60–50.

Greenbrier went 1–5 in Region 5-4A, finished seventh, went 0–5 at home and 2–3 away, and closed 2–8 with a 114–326 scoring line. Three losses were shutouts, including the final two games. John Elmore completed his fourth season as head coach.

2–8overall record
1–5Region 5-4A · seventh
0–5home record
2–3road record
3shutout losses
5playoff opponents
10 + 5films + audio-indexed games
60–50combined opponent record
Aug. 23Greenbrier leads at halftime before West Creek's second-half rally.
Sept. 20Rector's overtime conversion seals the 43–42 Heritage win.
Oct. 11The running game controls a rainy 24–6 win at Cheatham County.
Nov. 1The Bobcat Field renovation note is burned at halftime.
The schedule in one line: five playoff opponents produced four losses and the overtime win at Heritage; Class 4A runner-up Springfield was the deepest run.
MORE MATCHUP HISTORY
PEOPLE WHO SHAPED THE YEAR

A senior quarterback, two lead runners and a veteran line carried the transition.

John Elmore

Elmore entered his fourth season 14–17 at Greenbrier. The staff returned Tristan Leopold at quarterback, reshaped the backfield after two 1,000-yard graduates and kept working through repeated quarterback interruptions.

Reagan Conquest

A captain and all-region selection who carried the heaviest rushing load. His 137 yards and two touchdowns led the opener, his 186-yard night powered the Heritage win, and he topped 600 yards by Homecoming.

Izik Rector

An all-region two-way contributor. He scored Greenbrier's only touchdown against Northwest, produced 107 yards and two scores at Heritage, then ran in the overtime conversion that ended the four-game losing streak.

Tristan Leopold

The returning senior quarterback battled illness, injury and a one-game suspension. His 1-yard overtime sneak set up the winning conversion at Heritage; he and Ryan Lanius also represented Greenbrier at the Blue-Grey Super Combine.

Brogan Harden

The sophomore repeatedly stepped in for Leopold, starting against Northwest, Portland and Springfield. He threw for 163 yards against Portland and found Ryan Poole for a touchdown in the Cheatham County win.

Ryan Lanius and Gavin Ledbetter

Lanius caught five passes for 82 yards against Portland. Ledbetter returned fully healthy after emergency throat surgery in 2018 and contributed at split end and cornerback, including 58 receiving yards against Montgomery Central.

The veteran line

The preseason group was Andy Li, Ben Semore, Noah Batey, Kenny Li and Maness. The school register honored Andy Li and gave Kenny Li its academic award; Caleb Stewart-Brown was the region punter honoree.

The captain-name record

The captain register lists Reagan Conquest, Ryan Lanius, Tristan Leopold and Peyton Maness. The preseason and honor records use Paxton Maness. The surviving sources alternate, so this site keeps the distinction visible.

2019 honor register: Paxton Maness was the defensive-line MVP, Caleb Stewart-Brown the punter MVP, and Reagan Conquest, Izik Rector and Andy Li also received all-region recognition. Kenny Li received the academic award.

WATCH AND LISTEN TO 2019

Every game survives on film; five are indexed in the audio archive.

Open the season video folder, the shared VOTC audio archive or any individual matchup. The audio archive is one shared folder indexed to Games 1, 2, 3, 5 and 8.

Media links point to the existing VOTC collection; rights remain with their respective owners.

Season schedule

Select any opponent to open that game's permanent page.

#Date / siteOpponentScoreResultMedia
1Aug. 23
Away · Non-region
West Creek19–27LFilm + report + audio
2Aug. 30
Home · Non-region
Northwest7–32LFilm + report + audio
3Sept. 6
Away · Region 5-4A opener
Creek Wood7–45LFilm + report + audio
4Sept. 13
Home · Region 5-4A
Portland7–31LFilm + report
5Sept. 20
Away · Region 5-4A · overtime
White House Heritage43–42WFilm + report + audio
6Sept. 27
Home · Non-region · Homecoming
Fairview
2019 Homecoming
7–41LFilm + report
7Oct. 4
Home · Region 5-4A
Montgomery Central0–30LFilm + report
8Oct. 11
Away · Non-region
Cheatham County24–6WFilm + report + audio
9Oct. 25
Away · Region 5-4A · Carroll–Pitt Trophy
Springfield0–43LFilm + report
10Nov. 1
Home · Region 5-4A · rivalry
White House0–29LFilm + report

Open date: Oct. 18, between the Cheatham County win and the Springfield rivalry game.

WHERE THIS SEASON RECORD COMES FROM

Official brackets, a complete record, ten game reports, five season features and every film.

Official postseason recordTSSAA's Class 3A and 4A brackets verify the five playoff opponents and each postseason path.
Complete season recordThe independent year record supplies the ten dates, sites, results and standings; every total was recomputed from the schedule.
Game-night reportingTen Main Street reports cover all ten games. A Clarksville Now roundup supplies the opener's complete period line.
Surviving mediaAll ten games have direct full-film links. Five games are indexed in one shared 2019 VOTC audio archive.
Maness first name: the captain register says Peyton; the season preview and honor register say Paxton. The sources are kept distinct.
Portland record: the game story prints both 3–1 and 2–2. The dated record supports 3–1 after Greenbrier.
Conquest yardage: the Heritage report supports 186 yards, replacing an earlier local 182-yard summary. Fairview accounts vary between 120 and 124; the linked Main Street report says 124.
Cheatham scoring: four Greenbrier touchdowns are named, but conversion details are missing. No quarter line was reverse-engineered from the 24-point final.

No missing scorer, statistic or quarter total was inferred. Publisher text and photography remain with their owners; these pages use original summaries and direct links.

SEASON STATISTICS

2019 football statistics

28 sourced lines, 6 players and 1 Greenbrier team entries are connected to this season.

Explore the 2019 season statistics →

Season statistics · 2019

The numbers we can account for

Reported season totals and sums from recovered games appear separately. A game without a stat line is unknown, not zero.

Recovered game totals

These sums cover only the listed games. They are not a complete season total.

PlayerStatRecordedGames
Reagan ConquestDefense · Interceptions1 interceptions1 game
Brogan HardenPassing · Attempts19 attempts1 game
Tristan LeopoldPassing · Attempts10 attempts1 game
Brogan HardenPassing · Completions11 completions1 game
Tristan LeopoldPassing · Completions4 completions1 game
Brogan HardenPassing · Yards163 yards1 game
Tristan LeopoldPassing · Yards82 yards1 game
Ryan LaniusReceiving · Receptions5 receptions1 game
Ryan LaniusReceiving · Yards82 yards1 game
Gavin LedbetterReceiving · Yards58 yards1 game
Reagan ConquestRushing · Carries102 carries5 games
Izik RectorRushing · Carries26 carries2 games
Reagan ConquestRushing · Yards573 yards5 games
Izik RectorRushing · Yards186 yards2 games
Izik RectorScoring · Rushing touchdowns2 touchdowns1 game
Reagan ConquestScoring · Rushing touchdowns2 touchdowns1 game

See every sourced line and note · Season page

Hudl team Box Score sample

8 of 10 listed games have usable Hudl team boxes. These are sums of tagged game reports, pending reconciliation; a missing report is unknown, never zero.

GamesTotal yardsRushingPassingPlays
8 Hudl boxes2,0601,383677402

Game basis

OpponentTotalRushPassPlays
West Creek3352548160
Northwest129597040
Creek Wood182929045
Portland2469415247
White House Heritage48737511259
Montgomery Central26314411956
Cheatham County2431905354
Springfield175175041

Loading the 2019 game comparison…

ATHLETE SPOTLIGHT · FRESHMAN

Nathan Robinson · 2019

Original workbook snapshot

Freshman roster confirmed. The original 2019 workbook lists 7 tackles through eight games, ending with Cheatham County; it is not a verified final season total.

Hudl coach report

No Nathan-attributed line was found in the Hudl cumulative report or any of its ten game reports. The separate eight-game workbook snapshot is preserved above without turning blank fields into zeroes.

Season Stats & Team Leaders for 10 out of 10 games. Team report coverage does not mean every athlete statistic was entered.

Nathan’s Hudl totals, games and source comparisons →

West Creek coverage

West Creek reports, photographs and game history

Nathan Robinson

7 tackles through eight games. Snapshot through Cheatham County; the workbook was last modified Oct. 24 before the final two games, whose tabs were blank. This is not a verified final season total.

Nathan’s Greenbrier and Tennessee story · Game statistics

Have a Bobcat story or photo?Share a Memory